eBooks at UD
eBooks are resources read online. Some sources allow you to download the item, such as Project Gutenberg, where others have an internal reader, such as NetLibrary.
- e-Book CollectionFormerly known as NetLibrary, this database is a collection of full text reference, scholarly, and popular books in online format. Establish an account within the database to save information for future use. (EBSCO - TexShare)
- UC Press E-Books Collection, 1982-2004From the University of California, the eScholarship Editions collection includes almost 2000 books from academic presses on a range of topics, including art, science, history, music, religion, and fiction. (Univ. of CA) Free Web Access
Catalog Quick Search
Selected Print Books from the Reference Collection
Arthurian Annals, the Tradition in English from 1250 to 2000 Ref DA 152.5 .A7N37 Civilization of the Ancient Mediterranean Ref DE 59 .C55 Dictionary of Roman Religion Ref BL 798 .A35 Encyclopaedia of the Middle Ages Ref. D114 .E53 Encyclopedia of the Renaissance Ref. CB 361 .E52 Extraordinary Women of the Medieval and Renaissance World Ref HQ 1143 .E93 Greek and Latin Authors, 800 B.C. - A.D. 1000 Ref PA 31 .G7 Greek and Roman Authors; a Checklist of Criticism Ref Z 7016 .G9 Harper's Dictionary of Classical Literature and Antiquities Ref DE 5 .P36 Medieval Islamic Civilization, an Encyclopedia, v.1&2 Ref DS 36.85 .M434 2006 Der Neue Pauly; Enzyklopadie der Antike Ref DE 5 .N48 New Catholic Encyclopedia Ref 841 .N44 Oxford Companion to Classical Literature Ref DE 5 .O93 H63 Oxford Dicitonary of Byzantium Ref. DF 521 .O93 The Princeton Encyclopedia of Classical Sites Ref DE 59 .P7 Room's Classical Dictionary Ref B 727 .R58
Have Questions?
Medieval Studies E-book
From Topic to Tale by Call Number: PQ 1451 .V36 1987 E-BOOKISBN: 0816615365Logic and Narrativity in the Middle Ages (Theory and History of Literature)