Blakley Library Philosophy Resources
Plato, copy of portrait made by Silanion ca 370 B.C.
(photo by Marie-Lan Nguyen, Creative Commons Attribution)
Blakley Library houses an excellent collection of primary philosophical texts. It receives around fifty philosophy and philosophy-related journals in several languages, which makes it one of the most extensive collections of philosophical review in the Southwest.
Quick Links
Ask a Library Reference Question
- Library Home Page
- Online Catalog
- Full Text Journals
- Wm. A. Blakley Library BlogFind out what's new and happening in the Library.
- InterLibrary Loan
- University of Dallas Home Page
ILLiad
No library has access to everything ~ if they did, where would they put it? Because of this most libraries will share the resources they have with other libraries. This is called InterLibrary Loan.
- Already a user? Logon
- New User? Sign up
- Got Questions? Check out the FAQ!
Exciting new access...
We are pleased to announce that Blakley Library now provides online access to the "New Catholic Encyclopedia", 2nd ed. (2003).
Philosphy Books Recently Added to the Blakley Library Collection
Click here for a list of philosophy books recently added to the Blakley Library collection.
Getting Started
Welcome to the Philosophy subject guide. This guide will direct you to the various resources available for research in philosophy. Although it is not comprehensive, it will point you to the most useful databases, journals, books and reference sources, and online information. It will assist you in both basic and advanced research. Updating is done periodically so keep an eye out for information about new resources and search tips.
Use the tabs above to find out more specific information about the various resources for philosophy.
Getting Started...
Looking for articles or online information? Try Full-Text Journals or the Databases or Journals or Internet Resources tabs above.
Looking for books? You can find books by using our online catalog or you may want to browse the shelf. Print books on philosophy are located in the "B" section on the lower level of Blakley Library. Below is a more detailed breakdown of subject areas:
B - Philosophy, general
B 69-99 - General works
B 108-5802 - By period (includes schools of philosophy and individual philosophers)
B 108-708 - Ancient
B 720-765 - Medieval
B 770-785 - Renaissance
B 790-5802 - Modern
BC - Logic
BD - Speculative philosophy
BD 10-41 - General philosophical works
BD 95-131 - Metaphysics
BD 143-237 - Epistemology. Theory of knowledge.
BD 240-260 - Methodology
BD 300-450 - Ontology
BD 493-701 - Cosmology
BH - Aesthetics
BJ - Ethics
BJ 71-1185 - History and general works (including individual ethical
philosophers)
BJ 1188-1295 - Religious ethics
BJ 1298-1335 - Evolutionary and genetic ethics
BJ 1365-1385 - Positivist ethics
BJ 1388 - Socialist ethics
BJ 1390-1390.5 - Communist ethics
BJ 1392 - Totalitarian ethics
BJ 1395 - Feminist ethics
BJ 1518-1697 - Individual ethics. Character. Virtue (includes practical and
applied ethics)
Other areas of interest include:
K 201-487 - Philosophy and theory of law
KB - Religious law
Q 174-175 - Philosophy and ethics of science
R 723-726 - Medical philosophy. Medical ethics.
Philosophy Subject Guide
Need assistance in finding philosophy resources? Contact Susan Vaughan, the Blakley Library philosophy subject specialist at svaughan@udallas.edu or 972-721-4130.
Additionally, research assistance is available at the Blakley Library Help Desk, reflib@udallas.edu or 972-721-5315.

Loading...
